Botswana Teams in Do or Die Encounters

| May 29, 2015

The women’s national football team and Under 23 coaches have vowed to conquer in their second leg games over the weekend.

The women’s team travel to Kenya to face the Harambee Starlets in the second leg of Olympic qualifiers on Sunday (May 31), whereas the Under 23 will travel to Zambia to battle it out with Young Chipolopolo still on Sunday.

In their last encounter against Kenya, Botswanawon 2-1 courtesy of Refilwe Tholakele and Lesego Keleboge.

Addressing members the media on May 27, coach Sepheko Motlhagodi said both the technical team and the players worked hard in preparation for the encounter. He said he was optimistic that their hard work would pay dividends in Kenya.

“We are quite aware that we are going for an uphill and that the altitude is different, therefore when we get there we need to double up our breathing frequency to get the same amount of oxygen that we need when we are home,” he said.

Motlhagodi further said for them to overcome the altitude challenge, they took the team to a hard endurance training, adding they thought that would be enough to carry them through.

The coach said they were not worried about their opponents’ skills and performance, but rather worried about the environment, adding that when the Under 23 went there, they were not given a ground for training.

“Otherwise we have taken the girls through all the aspects and demands of football, in terms of techniques and tactics,” he said.

He however decried that one of their players, Lesego Keleboge, who had scored against Kenya could not travel with the team because she was nursing an injury, adding that they had since replaced her.

The team’s vice-captain, Kgomotso Molefe said they are ready for the game and morale in camp was very high, therefore nothing would stop them from beating Kenya in their own back-yard

Meanwhile, the Under 23 who came from behind and forced a one all draw against Chipolopolo in a CAF under 23 African Championship 2015 qualifiers, would have to put extra effort if they want to proceed to the next leg of the tournament given that their opponents managed to score an away goal.

However, coach Mlungisi Kopi said their preparation went well, saying they re-grouped on Monday to prepare for the second leg. “I think my arsenal is ready to take on Zambia even though during our first leg game Bogosi Kaekwe had a fracture that forced him to be excluded from the squad,” he said.

The coach said whilst in Lusaka, they are going to deploy principles of play of defence and attack when they approach their opponents. He said they will try by all means to unsettle Zambia by scoring an early goal something which he said would work for the Young Zebras.

He however said they are going to attack cautiously on the day, to avoid any mistakes because their opponents have a home ground aantage.

He said he was confident that his charges would pull a surprise and come up with results.

For his part, Under 23 Captain Thato Kebue said they are ready for the encounter, adding that they were going there to fight for the country.

Women’s team is made up of:

Goalkeepers: Sedilame Bosija (Township Rollers), Refilwe Tshambani (Auckland Queens-Zimbabwe), and Peggy Segokgo (Double Action).

Defenders: Kgomotso Molefe (Double Action), Veronica Mogotsi (Makufa), Tlamelo Motlhale, Masego Montsho, and Nancy Baeletsi (Township Rollers).

Midfielders: Bonang Otlhagile, Boitumelo Gammu, Thuso Leseane (Double Action), Golebaone Selebatso (Untouchable), Lebogang Setereke (Auckland Queens-Zimbabwe), Refilwe Matlho, and Kesegofetse Mochawe, (Meat Girls).

Strikers: Thuto Ramafifi, Kitso Sheba (Double Action) Refilwe Tholakae, Chedza Katsibe (Meat Girls), Amogelang Moahi (Township Rollers) Nondi Mahlasela (Untouchable) and Masego Koboto (Township Rollers).

Men’s team

Goalkeepers: Goitseone Phoko (Gaborone United), Ezekiel Morake (Fc Satmos), Bophelo Kealeboga (Galaxy)

Defenders: Kaone Van der Westhuizen (Letlapeng), Kennedy Taukobong (Black Forest), Kagiso Dithebe (Police IX) Andrew Makopo (Notwane) Thato Kebue (Motlakase)

Midfielders: Tlotlo Mpema (Notwane), Thato Mogorosi (Notwane), Allen Ndodole (Nico United), Ogomoditse Bauleni (BDF IX), Letlhogonolo Senwelo (Police IX), Thatayaone Ramatlapeng (SK Senec), Gape Mohutsiwa (Motlakase), Lebogang Ditsele (Letlapeng), Obonwe Maome (Gaborone United), Karabo Phiri (Gaborone United), Micheal Pillar (Extension Gunners), Emmanuel Machinya (Extension Gunners).

Strikers: Langa Mabule (Notwane), Kennedy Ramasa (Sharps Electrical), Onkabetse Makgantai (Nico United), Unobatsha Mbaiwa (BMC).

Source : BOPA

Source : Botswana Daily News

Category: Sports

Comments are closed.